Stats2

secondary banner image
Fellows
Nominate a Fellow

The TAS Fellows Committee invites nominations from any member of the Academy.

Fellows will be elected at the fall meeting of the Academy. Nominees should: 

  1. Be active members of the Tennessee Academy of Science
  2. Have participated enthusiastically in the activities of the Academy in more than one of the following ways:
    1. Section Chairperson
    2. Section Editor
    3. Field trip leader
    4. Committee service
    5. Publication in the Journal of the Tennessee Academy of Science
    6. Paper presentations at Academy meetings
  3. Be a researcher, educator, administrator, or a professional involved in science endeavors in Tennessee. 

Please submit your nomination with a brief resume to:

 Ms Teresa Fulcher, TAS Secretary
Department of Natural and Behavioral Sciences
Pellissippi State Technical Community College
10915 Hardin Valley Road
Knoxville, TN 37933
Office Phone:  865-539-7048
Email: Teresa.fulcher@tennacadofsci.org

TAS Fellows

Please Note: This list is currently under construction. Thank you for your patience!

Year Recipient Institution
2014 MANDY CARTER-LOWE Columbia State Community College
2014 KIM CLEARY SADLER Middle Tennesee State University
2013 DR. EUGENE DE SILVA Walters State Community College
2012 TERESA L. FULCHER Pellissippi State Technical Community College
2012 DR. MICHAEL A. GIBSON University of Tennessee at Martin
2012 DR. CINDI SMITH-WALTERS Middle Tennesee State University
2012 DR. JEFFREY O. BOLES Tennessee Technological University
2011 GORE ERVIN Middle Tennesee State University
2005 DR. STEPHEN M. WRIGHT Middle Tennesee State University
2005 DR. J. MICHAEL REDDING Tennessee Technological University
2004 ADEL SALAMA
2004 DR. CHIN-ZUE CHEN Austin Peay State University
2002 JOHN M. ZAMORA Middle Tennesee State University
2002 Charles K. Biggers Memphis State University
2000 SARAH F. BARLOW Middle Tennesee State University
1999 DR. C. STEVEN MURPHREE Belmont University
1999 Rubye Prigmore-Torrey East Tennessee State University
1998 Elbert Lewis Myles Tennessee State University
1998 DR. JACK RHOTON East Tennessee State University
1997 WILBURN A. SLIGER
1997 EUGENE KLINE Tennessee Technological University
1997 PHYLLIS K. KENNEDY University of Memphis
1996 Gary Litchford University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
1996 Ted S. Lundy Tennessee Technological University
1996 RICHARD E. BERGENBACK University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
1995 SARAH H. SWAIN Middle Tennesee State University
1995 DR. JUDITH M. BONICAMP Middle Tennesee State University
1995 BROTHER KEVIN RYAN, FSC Christian Brothers University
1995 James M. McClusky Austin Peay State University
1995 Gladius Lewis University of Memphis
1995 DR. FRED MATTHEWS Austin Peay State University
1995 STEVEN W. HAMILTON Austin Peay State University
1994 Albert F. Iglar East Tennessee State University
1994 Michael L. Daley University of Memphis
1992 Robert F. Newkirk Tennessee State University
1992 CHARLES R. MCGHEE Middle Tennesee State University
1992 George G. Killough
1990 DR. MARTIN V. STEWART Middle Tennesee State University
1989 DR. HARVEY F. BLANCK Austin Peay State University
1989 GEORGE WEBB Tennessee Technological University
1988 Frank J. Bulow Tennessee Technological University
1988 ALVIN TIRMAN
1988 Irving T. Glover
1988 James A. Adams University of Maryland
1987 Anthony Z. Cole
1987 John T. III Mason Tennessee Technological University
1987 Richard Troelstrup Tennessee Technological University
1987 DAVID H. KESLER Rhodes College
1986 THOMAS E. HEMMERLY Middle Tennesee State University
1986 Ralph E. Sharp
1986 George Murphy Middle Tennessee State University
1986 E. Joe Middlebrook Middle Tennessee State University
1986 Phillip Mathis Middle Tennessee State University
1986 DR. ROY W. CLARK
1986 Edward T. Browne University of Memphis
1985 VERNON M. BATES
1985 David S. Lumsden University of Memphis
1985 DR. DAVID E. FIELDS Roane State Community College
1984 DR. MICHAEL L. KENNEDY University of Memphis
1984 DR. JOHN W. HARRIS Tennessee Technological University
1984 Ernest W., Jr. Blythe East Tennessee State University
1984 THOMAS E. BYRNE
1984 Fred J. Alsop
1984 Armin L. Clark University of Tennessee at Martin
1983 Kurt E. Blum Middle Tennessee State University
1983 William H. Martin Eastern Kentucky University
1982 David S. Leobbakka University of Tennessee at Martin
1982 Robert R. Marchini
1982 R. Dean Blevins East Tennessee State University
1982 Irma G. Marks
1981 Marion R. Wells Middle Tennessee State University
1981 Roy D. Ikenberry
1981 Denise I. Pav
1981 DR. EDWARD W. CHESTER
1981 DR. A. FLOYD SCOTT Austin Peay State University
1981 DR. DIL MOHAN BHATIA Austin Peay State University
1980 William S. Parks
1980 Alvin H. Nielson
1980 R.K. Fletcher Tennessee Technological University
1980 Bernard Benson University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
1980 Conrad W. Bates
1980 DR. DAVID YARBROUGH R & D Services, Inc.
1980 Joe Leonard Robertson East Tennessee State University
1979 Robert A. Lawrence
1979 John Kinloch East Tennessee State University
1979 Portland Fox
1979 Berlen C. Moneymaker
1978 Phillip R. Kemmerly Austin Peay State University
1978 O. Ray Jordan Tennessee Technological University
1978 Robert E. Hershey
1978 DR. MICHAEL J. HARVEY
1978 DR. CHARLES H. NELSON University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
1978 DR. GOPAL K. SHARMA
1977 Stuart W. Maher
1977 William N. Pafford East Tennessee State University
1977 H. Gordon Morris University of Tennessee at Martin
1976 S.K. Ballal Tennessee Technological University
1976 Ruth H. Neff
1976 Carl Stedman Austin Peay State University
1976 Jubran M. Wakim University of Tennessee at Martin
1976 Eric L. Morgan Tennessee Technological University
1976 CHARLES E. HARDING University of Tennessee at Martin
1975 Julian T. Darlington
1975 WINTFRED L. SMITH
1975 Paul Preston Foote Austin Peay State University
1975 Billy Ray Jennings
1975 Prem S. Kahlon Tennessee State University
1975 James M. Mason
1975 Clifton B. Nash
1975 John T. Netterville
1975 George E. Rouse
1975 ROBERT G. ZIEGLER
1975 DR. DAVID A. ETNIER
1974 Herbert C. Amentrout
1974 Marvin Tidwell Tennessee Technological University
1974 DR. DIANE R. NELSON
1974 DR. MILDRED B. PERRY USDOE/PETC, MS 83-346
1973 DR. GUS TOMLINSON
1973 William T. Pinkston Vanderbilt University
1973 Thomas P. Copeland
1973 John F. Yegge
1973 Joe A. Chapman
1973 Robert B. Channell
1973 Barbara M. Alsobrooks
1973 Raymond L. Tanner
1973 DR. JAMES X. CORGAN
1973 Frederick L. Culp
1972 Floyd Ford
1972 Porter Ward
1972 Jerry Rice
1972 DR. GEORGE S. RAMSEUR University of the South
1972 Robert Martin Tennessee Technological University
1972 BENJAMIN P. STONE
1972 James R. Kemp
1972 Alfred P. Kraus
1971 Clay M. Chandler
1971 Edward E.C. Clebsch University of Tennessee at Knoxville
1971 Wilston L. Massey
1971 Haskell C. Phillips
1971 Shakti K. Airee University of Tennessee at Martin
1971 Robert F. Sears Austin Peay State University
1971 Robert L. Staub
1971 Carl D. Brown Memphis State University
1970 George W. Edwards
1970 Nelson Fuson
1970 Robert W. McGown
1970 Carter Patten
1970 Charles D. Proctor
1970 Brother Edward Doody
1969 Richard F. Kimball
1969 Malcolm Owen
1969 John H. Patten
1969 Samual R. Tipton
1969 Harris J. Dark
1969 James T. Tanner
1969 Sister Adrian Hofstetter
1969 DR. H. R. DE SELM University of Tennessee at Knoxville
1969 James W. Ward
1968 James M. Moore
1968 DR. JAMES D. CAPONETTI University of Tennessee at Knoxville
1968 Johnny O. Younghanse
1968 Lloyd A. King
1968 Wendell G. Holladay Vanderbilt University
1967 William G. Stokes Austin Peay State University
1967 Neal Carter
1967 Robert L. Amy
1967 John H. Bailey
1967 C.S. Chadwick
1967 Peter Cohan
1967 W.T. Conn
1967 James Davis
1967 William H. Ellis Austin Peay State University
1967 Glen Gentry
1967 John M. Mallette
1967 Ruth W. McPherson
1967 Joe P. Minor
1967 A. Paul Wishart
1967 Sara Wood
1966 Arthur D. Oxley
1966 Carl M. Hill
1966 Charles J. Chance
1966 Donald Caplenor
1966 Paul L. Hollister
1966 Herman O'Dell
1966 Arthur Stupka
1966 Abraham H. Wiebe
1966 Charles W., Jr. Wilson
1966 J. Donald Wood
1966 William A. Arnold
1965 Brother George Carney
1965 Edward W., Jr. Burke
1965 Lawrence K. Akers
1965 DR. RICHARD J. RARIDON
1965 Norman Campbell
1965 Melburne R. Mayfield
1965 J. Gerald Parchment
1964 E. Baylis Shanks
1964 Gordon E. Hunt
1964 Henry C. Allison
1964 James B. Delano
1964 Karl Z. Morgan
1964 John L. Wood
1964 Robert L. Wilson
1964 Donald P. Claypool
1964 Mrs. Matthew Rayburn
1963 Eleanor Mcgillard
1963 Robert J., Jr. Bradshaw
1963 Fred H. Norris
1963 Azilee J. Cabellero
1963 Albert L. Myers
1963 James L. Wilson
1963 Arthur W. Jones
1963 Wilbur K. Butts
1963 Mrs. Burt R. Francis
1962 Frank Barclay
1962 Richard Stevenson East Tennessee State University
1962 G.H. Lundberg
1962 James L. Friauf
1962 Edgar D. Eaves
1961 William G., Jr. Downs
1961 C.P. Keim
1961 G.B. Pennebaker
1960 J. Gordan Carlson
1960 Ernest W. Goodpasture
1960 Alexander Hollaender
1960 Edward McCrady
1960 Moffat G. Boyce
1959 Arlo I. Smith
1959 Arthur C., Jr. Cole
1959 Willard B. Jewell
1959 James L. Majors
1959 Elsie Quarterman
1959 W. Roger Rusk
1959 James W. White
1958 W.W. Wyatt
1958 Frederick T. Wolf Vanderbilt University
1958 Helen H. Ward
1958 Francis Bottum
1958 C.M. Hill
1958 R.T. Lagermann
1958 M.S. McCay
1958 C.K. Seyfert
1958 Royal E. Shanks
1958 Isabel H. Tipton
1957 M.L. MacQueen
1957 A.F. Ganier
1957 Hanor B. Webb
1957 Paris B. Stockdale
1957 Aaron J Sharp University of Tennessee at Knoxville
1957 Louis J. Bircher
1957 Calvin A. Buehler
1957 George R. Mayfield
1957 L.R. Hesler
1956 J.M. Shaver
1956 C.S. Shoup
1956 C.T. Bahner Carson-Newman College
1956 C.L. Baker College of Emory University